Privacy Policy

 

Effective date: 9 June 2022

ACX Music Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, store, and use data, and the use of cookies on our website.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your information. 

About

ACX Music is a multi-organizational music and tech provider, supporting brands to connect with their core audiences. With the vision of ”powering the world through music”, ACX Music is on the quest of becoming the centralized entertainment space for fans, talent, and brands. 

How we collect information about you

Directly from you

You may provide us with personal information in a variety of ways such as when you:

  • Provide information to us via our websites, applications, and other digital channels by signing up, creating accounts (including using social media login), filling out forms, commenting, or otherwise engaging with our online services;
  • Communicate with us by e-mail or phone;
  • Subscribe to e-mails and/or newsletters;
  • Report a problem or request support for any of our Channels;
  • Interact with our Social Media accounts; and

Information we collect from other sources

We work closely with third parties (for example, technical service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them. Depending on the relationship and activity, they will provide us with certain information that will help us understand how you interact with our website so we can tailor our marketing and provide better, more personalized services to you. In some cases, third parties also provide us with information that helps us keep track of technical or logistical issues, prevent fraud, or keep our website safe from security threats.

We may also receive and display information and content which you make publicly available on your social media account when you use social media logins for our Channels or interact with any of our content.

We may also receive and display information and content which you make publicly available on your social media account, such as when you post using one of our promoted hashtags.

Categories of personal information collected Categories of sources from which personal information is collected Business or commercial purposes for collection, use, and sharing Categories of third parties with whom some or all of the personal information may be shared
Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, phone number, usernames, or unique online identifiers)

Directly from you

Marketing partners

To provide and Improve the Channels

Personalization of the Channels

Customer support

Security and fraud prevention

 

Customer service partners

Marketing sponsors and partners

Ad networks

Analytics services

 

Customer Profile Information (such as gender, age range, income range, ad demographics)

Directly from you

Marketing partners

Third party data providers

 

To provide and improve the Channels

Personalization of the Services

Direct marketing

Targeted advertising

Analytics

Research and development

Security and fraud prevention

Analytics services

Ad networks

Technology service Providers

Marketing sponsors and partners

 

Communications with you (such as customer support messages, emails, social media posts)

Directly from you

Customer support partners

To Provide and Improve the Channels

Customer Support

Analytics services

Technology service Providers

Customer Service Partners

 

Online Activity Information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)

Directly from you

Cookies and similar technologies

Marketing partners

Third party data providers

 

To Provide and Improve the Channels

Personalization of the Channels

Direct marketing

Targeted advertising

 

Technology service providers

Analytics services

Ad networks

 

Non-Precise Geolocation information (such as zip or area code, state, country)

Directly from you

Cookies and similar technologies

Technology service providers

Ad networks

To provide and improve the Channels

Personalization of the Channels

Fraud and cybersecurity

Direct marketing

Targeted advertising

 

Ad networks

Technology service providers

Marketing sponsors

 

Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences

Third party data providers

 

To Provide and Improve the Channels

Personalization of the Channels

Direct marketing

Targeted advertising

Analytics

Ad networks

Marketing sponsors

Technology service providers

Analytics companies

 

Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above (such as information regarding your location and pictures and other information from your device’s camera and photo library)

Directly from you

 

To Provide and Improve the Channels

Personalization of the Channels

Technology service providers

 

Usage data (such as your device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of the Channels that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data)

 

Directly from you

To provide and improve the Channels

Analytics

Technology service providers

Analytics companies

 

Mobile device data (the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data) Directly from you

To provide and improve the Channels

Analytics

Technology service providers

Analytics companies

 

We may also use the information we have about you:

  • as necessary if we believe there has been a breach of the Terms of Use or the rights of any third party, or
  • to comply with legal and/or regulatory requirements.

We combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We use this combined information for the purposes set out above.

Lawfulness of processing

Personal information collected through cookies must be accepted by each individual user upon entering our website and is therefore based on the processing basis consent, cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1a. 

Personal information collected through the contact form, must be given actively by completing and sending in the contact form and is therefore based on the processing basis consent, cf. GDPR article 6 no. 1a.

Disclosure of information

We do not sell, otherwise disclose, or share data we collect and hold about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you in order to provide you with a product or service;
  • advertisers, advertising networks and social networks that require the data to select and serve relevant advertisements to you and, in some cases, to others; and
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Channels. We currently use Google Analytics.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we enter into negotiations to buy, sell, or merge with any business or assets, or if we enter into bankruptcy, reorganization, or receivership, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective or eventual seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; and
  • to any other third party not covered in this policy with your prior consent.’

Marketing and advertising

We may add you to our mailing lists for email communications and promotional material from ACX Music Group AS and our partners when you sign up for our mailing lists. If you provide us with your email address in order to receive communications, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of our emails.

Social sharing

You may be able to use social sharing features and other integrated tools in our Channels such as the Facebook “Like” button. These features and tools may permit you to share actions you take in our Channels with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the service that provides the social sharing feature. Please remember, though, that use of the information you share on social media sites will be governed by the privacy policies of the social media provider, and we are not responsible for how they treat the information.

Cookies

We use trusted third parties that use cookies and similar technologies in the Channels to collect and process personal information.

Do not track

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether you intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether you even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not act in response to these signals.

Storage and transfer of information

Your information, including personal data, is processed at ACX Music operating offices or in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your personal data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Your information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to legal process in the countries in which we operate and/or store your information.

Links to third party websites

Our Channels, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure –You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please see our contact details below. 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

ACX MUSIC does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact

Please contact ACX Music Group AS, org. no. 919 030 151, if you have any additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy.

Our contact details are:

ACX Music Group AS
Strandveien 12
1366 Lysaker
Norway

Email: contact@acxmusic.com